Greater Manchester driving test routes.
Road-by-road guides to every Greater Manchester driving test centre — reported routes, tricky junctions, landmarks, pass rates and common mistakes.
Every Greater Manchester driving test centre, profiled road by road: the junctions on reported routes, local landmarks, pass rates and the specific mistakes learners make there. Written by SQ Driving School, part of DriveSQ, which teaches around all of them.
| Centre | Borough | Postcode | Pass rate | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolton | Bolton | BL3 2AW | 58.6% | April 2024–March 2025 |
| Bredbury | Stockport | SK6 2QT | 54.2% | 2024-25 |
| West Didsbury | Manchester | M21 7QY | 50.9% | 2024-25 |
| Sale | Trafford | M33 7ER | 49.1% | 2024-25 |
| Chadderton | Oldham | OL9 9XA | 44.9% | 2024-25 |
| Atherton | Wigan | M46 0SU | 44.4% | 2024-25 |
| Cheetham Hill | Manchester | M8 0AL | 43.7% | 2024-25 |
| Rochdale | Rochdale | OL16 5EB | 41.2% | 2024-25 |
| Bury | Bury | BL9 6HH | 37.7% | April 2024–March 2025 |
| Hyde | Tameside | SK14 1JE | Closed 2022 | — |
Bolton and Bury: DVSA figures for April 2024–March 2025 as reported by Mancunian Matters. Others: passrates.uk's 2024-25 analysis of DVSA data. Great Britain average ≈ 48.5%.
Test-route guides
West Didsbury test routes
9 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Trafford · 49.1%Sale test routes
7 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Stockport · 54.2%Bredbury test routes
9 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Manchester · 43.7%Cheetham Hill test routes
8 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Oldham · 44.9%Chadderton test routes
7 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Rochdale · 41.2%Rochdale test routes
8 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Bolton · 58.6%Bolton test routes
7 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Bury · 37.7%Bury test routes
8 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Wigan · 44.4%Atherton test routes
7 roads, 5 common mistakes, landmarks and tips.
Tameside · closedHyde test centre (closed)
Where Tameside learners test now.
DriveSQ Student Portal
Every SQ Driving School learner gets the DriveSQ Student Portal free — so you always know where you stand, not just how many hours you've had.
- 23 driving skills tracked after every lesson
- Theory library and 50-question mock tests
- Test-readiness checklist and instructor messaging
DriveSQ Instructor Portal
Instructors who teach with DriveSQ and SQ Driving School run their whole diary from one place — and get new learners matched to them by postcode.
- Pupils, lesson bookings and progress in one dashboard
- Message pupils and record skills after each lesson
- New learners assigned from DriveSQ's own booking system
Book a lesson in 60 seconds
Tell us what you need — it goes straight to the SQ Driving School team at DriveSQ and a real person replies, usually within the hour.
Same price either way.
Enter your postcode — we'll check it instantly.
No wrong answers.
You can always change later.
Students and NHS staff: we'll check your uni/college student ID or NHS ID to confirm — then your 10 hours are £320. M16, M18 & M19 postcodes get it automatically.
Pick up to 3 days that suit you — we'll confirm the exact time with you.
So your instructor can contact you and plan your first lesson.
By sending, you agree SQ Driving School (part of DriveSQ) can contact you about lessons. We never share your details. Privacy
SQ Driving School has your request and will be in touch shortly.
Also send on WhatsApp — fastest reply£35/hr manual or automatic · 10 hours £350 (£320 for NHS staff, students and M16/M18/M19) · free DriveSQ Student Portal with every lesson.
Ready to start your engine?
Message us on WhatsApp and we'll get you booked in — usually within the hour.