🔥 Special offer: 10 hours for £320 in M16, M18 & M19 · Check your postcode
By the numbers

Driving in Greater Manchester by the numbers (2026)

Car ownership by borough, test-centre pass rates, daylight, costs and young driver safety — the key official numbers about driving in Greater Manchester, sourced.

27%of GM households have no car
39%in Manchester
58.6%Bolton pass rate
£35/hrSQ manual or automatic

Key findings

  • 27% of Greater Manchester households (319,000) have no car — above the 24% England average.
  • Car-free households range from 19% in Trafford to 39% in Manchester, and 68% in Piccadilly.
  • Test-centre pass rates range from 37.7% (Bury) to 58.6% (Bolton) for April 2024–March 2025.
  • Manchester gets 7h 29m of daylight on the shortest day and 17h 02m on the longest.
  • DVSA fees are £23 (theory) and £62/£75 (practical); SQ lessons are £35/hr, Student Portal free.

How many households in Greater Manchester can't drive anywhere because they don't have a car? How do local test centres compare? What does it actually cost to learn? We've pulled the most useful official numbers about driving in Greater Manchester into one place — each one sourced, and each linked to a deeper study where we have one.

Car ownership: a city that still needs drivers

The 2021 Census shows Greater Manchester households are less likely to have a car than the national average — and the gap between boroughs is huge.

27%of Greater Manchester households have no car or van319,000 households · Census 2021
575,000residents live in those car-free householdsGMCA analysis
24%England average for households without a carCensus 2021
73%of GM households have a car — up 4 points since 2011GMCA analysis
Manchesterhouseholds with no car
39%
Greater Manchesterhouseholds with no car
27%
Englandhouseholds with no car
24%
Traffordhouseholds with no car
19%

Inside the city of Manchester the contrast is sharper still: in Piccadilly 68% of households have no car, and in some central neighbourhoods more than three-quarters don't. Across Great Britain as a whole, 76.4% of households have at least one car or van.

Why it matters: a quarter of Greater Manchester households depend entirely on public transport, lifts or taxis. For jobs outside the city centre — warehouses, hospitals, shifts that start before the first tram — a licence can be the difference between applying and not. It's one reason we offer an NHS staff discount and a student discount.

Driving tests: big differences between centres

58.6%Bolton pass rate, Apr 2024–Mar 20253,250 passes / 5,548 tests
37.7%Bury pass rate, same period1,643 passes / 4,355 tests
48.5%Great Britain average, same periodAs reported
~22 wksPeak national average wait for a practical test (March 2025)As reported

That's a 21-point gap between two centres a few miles apart. We tested whether it's real (it is) and turned the rates into expected attempts and costs in our pass-rate study. For booking strategy, see our waiting-times guide.

Daylight: the conditions you'll test in

7h 29mDaylight on the shortest day in ManchesterSunrise 08:23 · sunset 15:52
17h 02mDaylight on the longest daySunrise 04:40 · sunset 21:42
17:25Dark from, the Monday after the clocks go back (26 Oct 2026)It was 18:29 two days earlier

All three figures are our own calculations for Manchester city centre. Month-by-month sunrise, sunset and low-sun glare windows are in our daylight study.

What learning costs

ItemCostNotes
Theory test£23DVSA fee
Practical test — weekday£62DVSA fee
Practical test — evening, weekend or bank holiday£75DVSA fee
SQ lessons — manual or automatic£35/hr2-hour lessons £70; single 1-hour session £40
SQ 10-hour block£350£320 for NHS staff, students and M16/M18/M19 postcodes
DriveSQ Student Portal£0Free with every SQ lesson

For a full budget — including how many hours most learners need — see our cost of learning to drive guide and the lesson calculator.

Young drivers: safer than ever, still the highest risk

−75%Fall in young car drivers killed since 2004DfT, 330 → 84
1 in 5Killed or seriously injured car casualties involving a young driver (2023)DfT / Commons Library
6 pointsLose your licence within 2 years of passingNew Drivers Act

The full picture — and what it means for how you learn — is in our young driver safety study.

Becoming an instructor

£603Minimum DVSA fees to qualify as an ADIParts 1–3 + registration
~28%Recent ADI Part 3 pass ratepassrates.uk
2 yearsTo pass Parts 2 & 3 after Part 1DVSA rule

See the full route, the maths and how to teach with DriveSQ in our instructor study.

Free with every SQ lesson

DriveSQ Student Portal

Every SQ Driving School learner gets the DriveSQ Student Portal free — so you always know where you stand, not just how many hours you've had.

  • 23 driving skills tracked after every lesson
  • Theory library and 50-question mock tests
  • Test-readiness checklist and instructor messaging
For instructors

DriveSQ Instructor Portal

Instructors who teach with DriveSQ and SQ Driving School run their whole diary from one place — and get new learners matched to them by postcode.

  • Pupils, lesson bookings and progress in one dashboard
  • Message pupils and record skills after each lesson
  • New learners assigned from DriveSQ's own booking system

How we worked this out

Car-ownership figures are from Census 2021 (ONS table TS045) as analysed by the Greater Manchester Combined Authority and Manchester City Council, with the Great Britain total from the RAC Foundation; Census 2021 took place during the pandemic, which may have affected some household patterns. Test-centre counts are DVSA figures for April 2024–March 2025 reported by Mancunian Matters. Daylight figures are our own NOAA-algorithm calculations. Young driver figures are from the DfT's younger driver factsheet; ADI figures are from GOV.UK and passrates.uk. Prices are SQ Driving School's published prices and the DVSA fees on GOV.UK.

Using this data? You're welcome to quote or chart these figures — please credit SQ Driving School with a link to this page.SQ Driving School (DriveSQ). "Driving in Greater Manchester by the numbers (2026)". SQ Driving Data Lab, 16 October 2026. https://sqdrivingschool.com/research/greater-manchester-driving-statistics.html

Frequently asked questions

How many households in Greater Manchester don't have a car?
Census 2021 shows 27% of Greater Manchester households — about 319,000 households with 575,000 residents — have no car or van, compared with 24% across England.
Which Greater Manchester borough has the most car-free households?
Manchester, where 39% of households have no car. Trafford has the fewest at 19%. Within Manchester, 68% of households in Piccadilly have no car.
How much is the driving test in 2026?
The DVSA charges £23 for the theory test and £62 for a weekday practical test, or £75 for evenings, weekends and bank holidays.
How much are driving lessons with SQ Driving School?
£35 an hour for manual or automatic (2-hour lessons £70), a single 1-hour session £40, or 10 hours for £350 — £320 for NHS staff, students and M16, M18 and M19 postcodes. The DriveSQ Student Portal is free.

Sources

Published by SQ Driving School, a brand owned and managed by DriveSQ. Figures were checked on 16 October 2026; official statistics are revised over time, so always check GOV.UK before booking.

Ready to start your engine?

Message us on WhatsApp and we'll get you booked in — usually within the hour.

Call Book now